Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

In line with the requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations 2018, GLB Recruitment is required to provide you with a privacy notice where you have provided personal data to us and when you use our website

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website(s) including any information you may provide through our site when you register for information, submit a CV or job vacancy, sign up to our newsletter, or complete a referral form.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

If you would like GLB Recruitment to assist you, we will need to take personal data about you to progress your job or candidate search.

This Privacy Notice which can be found at glbrecruitment.co.uk/privacy-policy, tells you how we collect and process your personal data.

GLB Recruitment is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

The Data Protection Officer is Gareth Bullock MA who is in charge of privacy related matters for us and is responsible for ensuring that it is regularly reviewed in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Gareth Bullock can be contacted directly by:

  • emailing gareth@glbrecruitment.co.uk
  • telephoning 01189 312 098 or
  • by writing to GLB Recruitment, 29 Drake Way, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 0WR

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at connect@glbrecruitment.co.uk

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, gender and job role.
  • Contact Data may include your delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Personal data includes your personal details and contact information, and details you submit to us.

The personal data we collect from you is used for the following purposes:

  • the administration of your referral, booking or job application
  • providing as appropriate relevant information to third parties to assist with your application
  • recording of relevant data relating to your application
  • any purpose required of us in law

Certain forms of personal data are classed as special categories of personal data.

These special categories of personal data classified under the General Data Protection Regulations are:

racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data concerning a natural person’s sex life and sexual orientation.

Examples of special categories of data sometimes used by the Trust for applications are National Insurance numbers if required by employers.

If data classified by the General Data Protection Regulations as coming under the special categories of personal data is needed in order for us to assist you with your case or enquiry we will tell you why we need it and how it will be used.

By contacting us you are giving us permission to process your personal data for the purposes of making enquiries and seeking relevant job roles or applicants as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Our legitimate purpose for the processing of personal data would usually be because the data subject has freely given clear consent for us to do.

However, having given consent to the Trust to use your personal data you may request to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer, Gareth Bullock MA, using the contact details given elsewhere in this Privacy Notice.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
    • create an account on our site;
    • subscribe to our service, communications or publications;
    • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback
    • create a referral or job application form
    • make an application for a job or listing
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • WordPress, Mailchimp, Gravity Forms, WP Job Manager, Ultimate Member
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and other social media platforms.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal, World Pay & Quickbooks
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

In order to assist clients, GLB Recruitment needs to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and the pursuance of referrals and applications. We are committed to ensuring the personal data we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose.

We will collect, process and store information you provide in a manner compatible with the General Data Protection Regulations. The information you provide will be held securely, subject to strict measures and procedures to minimise the risks of unauthorised access or disclosure and so as to not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us or process an application or a job role
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at connect@glbrecruitment.co.uk

We may use personal data for analysis for trends such as in subject matter or geographical location of correspondents.  Where such data is used it will be anonymised.  If for any reason the Trust wishes to use identifiable personal data for promotional purposes we shall contact you directly to get your express consent.

We may also be required to retain certain personal data where the law requires it.

We may pass your personal data on to a third-party or parties only where it/they are relevant to the application or role.  Such third parties could include local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts, charities and regulators.

We will make it known to any third parties that we share your data with that we require them to keep your details securely and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.  If we wish to pass your special categories of personal data to a third party we will not do so without your consent, unless we are legally required to do so by law.

At any point while GLB Recruitment is in possession of your personal data you, as the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR) and more details can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-request/
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.  Please note that this right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.  More details about this can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing of data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as stated above in the processing of your personal data.

In the event that we refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason why.  You have the right to complain as outlined in the Complaints section (in the final section of this Privacy Notice).

At your request, we can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.  You can request the following information:

  • Our identity and contact details.
  • Contact details of the Data Protection Officer.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the business or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data will be/has been disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.  The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection.  In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time,
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of the personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter in to a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

If required, current photographic identification will usually be a passport or photographic driving licence, and proof of address an original utility bill or similar issued within the last three months.

We will process your personal data until such time as your application or listing is concluded.  It is our policy generally to then retain the personal data for a retention period of up to five years. However, if it is clear that no legitimate reason to retain the personal data exists, the personal data will be deleted.

If we hold any original hard-copy documents on behalf of the data subject these will be returned to the data subject at the conclusion of our transaction or securely destroyed as confidential waste.

Please note that deletion of personal data means where the personal data has been held electronically we will delete it from the referral or job management system.  Where the personal data has been held in hard copy i.e. paper form this would be destroyed irretrievably as confidential waste.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed or has been handled by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority at the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545745

For more details please go to:  https://ico.org.uk/

Last reviewed 24th June 2020